Beta We are building this new website to better deliver information. Learn more about this site.
Pregnancy Care Guidelines

Appendix A Membership of the committees

Module I — 2008–2011

Expert Advisory Committee (EAC) Executive

List of Expert Advisory Committee for Executive
Name Discipline and affiliations

Professor Jeremy Oats

Co-Chair

Chair Victorian Consultative Council on Obstetric and Paediatric Mortality and Morbidity

Medical Co-Director, Integrated Maternity Services, Northern Territory

Women’s Hospitals Australasia

Professor Caroline Homer

Co-Chair

Professor of Midwifery

Centre for Midwifery, Child and Family Health, Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery and Health

University of Technology Sydney

Dr Anne Sved Williams

Co-Chair Screening and Monitoring Working Group

Director, Perinatal and Infant Mental Health, Children Youth and Women’s Health Service, South AustraliaAustralasian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Professor Sue McDonald

Co-Chair Clinical Working Group

Chair Implementation Working Group

Professor of Midwifery and Women’s Health

La Trobe University, Victoria

Mr Bruce Teakle[26]

Co-Chair Social and Lifestyle Group (until end December 2009)

Consumer representative

National committee member of Maternity Coalition

Ann Catchlove[26]

Co-Chair Social and Lifestyle Group Member of Implementation Working Group

Consumer representative

President, Victorian Branch of The Maternity Coalition (from January 2010)

Professor Warwick Giles

Co-Chair Clinical Working Group

Senior Staff Specialist, Maternal Fetal Medicine; Conjoint Professor Northern Clinical School University of Sydney

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Dr Henry Murray

Co-Chair Screening and Monitoring Group

Fetomaternal Specialist, Acting Director of Obstetrics, John Hunter Hospital, Newcastle, NSW

Associate Professor Ruth Stewart

Co-Chair Social and Lifestyle Group

Member of Implementation Working Group

Director of Parallel Rural Community Curriculum, Faculty of Health, Medicine, Nursing and

Behavioral Science School of Medicine, Deakin University

Australasian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Dr Jenny Hunt

Co-Chair Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

Public Health Medical Officer Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council

Dr Marilyn Clarke

Co-Chair Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

Obstetrician and gynaecologist

EAC Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

List of EAC Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care.
Name Discipline and affiliations

Dr Jenny Hunt

Co-Chair Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

Public Health Medical Officer Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council

Dr Marilyn Clarke

Co-Chair Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

Obstetrician and gynaecologist

Associate Professor Katie Panaretto

Population Health Medical Officer, Centre for Indigenous Health, University of Queensland, Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council

Prof Sue Kildea

Chair of Midwifery, Australian Catholic University and Mater Mother’s Hospital

Australian College of Midwives

Ms Francine Eades

Senior Research Officer, Kulunga Research Network

Ms Mary Buckskin (until January 2011)

Chief Executive Officer, Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia

Ms Sue Hendy

Director of Women’s, Children’s & Youth Health, Western Sydney and Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health Networks

Ms Gwen Wallenburg

Community Midwife, Thursday Island

Ms Leshay Maidment

Branch Manager, Congress Alulkura, and Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress

Ms Stephanie Bell (until April 2011)

Chief Executive Officer, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress

Ms Simone Andy

Koori Maternity Strategy, Victorian Aboriginal Community Health Organisation

Ms Nicole Randriamahefa (until January 2011)

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre National Aboriginal Community Controllled Health Organisiation

EAC Clinical Working Group

List of Expert Advisory Committee (EAC) Clinical Working Group
Name Discipline and affiliations

Prof Warwick Giles

Co-Chair Working Group

Senior Staff Specialist, Maternal Fetal Medicine; Conjoint Professor Northern Clinical School University of Sydney

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Professor Sue McDonald

Co-Chair Working Group

Professor of Midwifery and Women’s Health

La Trobe University, Victoria

Dr Andrew Bisits

Member of Implementation Working Group

Lead Clinician, Birthing Services, Royal Hospital for Women, Sydney

Dr John Overton

Obstetrician, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Associate Professor Jenny Gamble

Associate Professor of Midwifery, Deputy Head of School (Logan campus) Griffith University, Qld

Australian College of Midwives

Ms Chris Cornwell

Service Manager, Women’s and Children’s Hospital Adelaide, SA

Dr Elizabeth Boyd

General Practitioner, Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Ms Nellie Vagana[27]

Consumer representative

Ms Terri Barrett

Midwifery Director, Statewide Obstetric Support Unit, King Edward Memorial Hospital, Department of Health WA

EAC Screening and Monitoring Group

List of EAC Screening and Monitoring Groups
Name Discipline and affiliations

Dr Anne Sved Williams

Co-Chair Working Group

Director, Perinatal and Infant Mental Health, Children Youth and Women’s Health Service, South Australia

Australasian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Dr Henry Murray

Co-Chair Working Group

Fetomaternal Specialist, Nepean Clinical School University of Sydney

Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Associate Professor Jenny Fenwick

Associate Professor of Midwifery, University of Technology, Sydney, NSW

Australian College of Midwives

Professor Jane Fisher

Key Centre for Women’s Health in Society, University of Melbourne

Associate Professor Elizabeth Sullivan

Director, AIHW National Perinatal Statistics Unit

Professor Michael Permezel

Head of Department, University of Melbourne, Mercy Hospital for Women

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Ms Tanya Farrell

Director, Maternity Services, Royal Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, Victoria

Dr Sandra Eades

Senior Research Fellow, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute, Melbourne

Ms Kay Hyde

Director, Professional Governance Nurses and Midwives Board of WA

Prof Marie-Paule Austin

Consultant Psychiatrist, St John of God

Chair of Perinatal and Women’s Mental Health School of Psychiatry, University of NSW

Dr Helen Roxborough

General Practitioner

EAC Social and Lifestyle Group

List of EAC Social and Lifestyle Groups
Name Discipline and affiliations

Ann Catchlove[28]

Co-Chair Working Group

Consumer representative from January 2010

Mr Bruce Teakle[28]

Co-Chair Working Group

Consumer representative from January 2009 to December 2009

Louise Hartley[28]

Consumer representative August 2008 to December 2008

Associate Professor Ruth Stewart

Co-Chair Working Group

Director of Clinical Studies, Integrated Model of Medical Education in Rural Settings (formerly Parallel Rural Community Curriculum), Faculty of Health, Medicine, Nursing and Behavioral Science School of Medicine, Deakin University

Australasian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Professor Maralyn Foureur

Professor of Midwifery, University of Technology, Sydney

Australian College of Midwives

Mr Scott Wilson

State Director, Aboriginal & Drug Council (SA) Inc

National Indigenous Drug and Alcohol Committee

Ms Robyn Collins

Chief Executive Officer, Nurses and Midwives Board of WA

Dr Ted Weaver

Obstetrician and gynaecologist, Past President, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Professor Anne Buist

National Program Director, beyondblue

Ms Susan Stratigos

Policy Advisor, Rural Doctors Association of Australia, National Rural Women’s Coalition

Ms Debra Oag

Policy Officer, Smokefree Pregnancy Project (until July 2010)

Ms Noelle Mason

Group President, Country Women’s Association

Project Officers / Systematic Literature Reviewers

List of Project Officers / Systematic Literature Reviewers
Name Discipline and affiliations

Dr Stuart Barrow

Project Officer until 2010

Ms Glenda McDonald

Project Officer until 2010

Ms Wendy Cutchie

Midwifery Project Officer from 2010

Ms Vanessa Watkins

Midwifery Project Officer from June 2010

Dr Andrea Gordon

Pharmacologist, Research Fellow, Sansom Institute for Medical Research University of South Australia (contracted to project from November 2010)

Dr Antonina Mikocka-Walus

Research Fellow, School of Nursing & Midwifery, University of South Australia (contracted to project from November 2010)

Dr Rasika Jayasekara

Registered Nurse, Lecturer, School of Nursing & Midwifery, University of South Australia (contracted to project from November 2010)

Dr Lois McKellar

Lecturer, Nursing & Midwifery, University of South Australia (contracted to project from November 2010)

Ms Penny Williamson

Research Assistant (contracted to project from November 2010)

Ms Dianne Gall

Research Assistant (contracted to project from November 2010)

Methodological Consultants

List of Methodological Consultants
Name Discipline and affiliations

Professor Sally Green

Co-Director of the Australasian Cochrane Centre and Professorial Fellow

School of Public Health & Preventative Medicine, Monash University

Dr Tari Turner

Senior Research Fellow

Australian Cochrane Centre, Monash University

Technical Writers

List of Technical Writers
Name Discipline and affiliations

Ms Jenny Ramson

Technical writer, Ampersand Health Science Writing

Ms Elizabeth Hall

Technical writer, Ampersand Health Science Writing

  • 26 Consumer representatives were identified through advertisements placed in Consumer Health Forum Publications for consumers with an interest in national guidelines.
  • 27 Consumer representatives were identified through advertisements placed in Consumer Health Forum Publications for consumers with an interest in national guidelines.
  • 28 Consumer representatives were identified through advertisements placed in Consumer Health Forum Publications for consumers with an interest in national guidelines.

Module II — 2011–14

Expert Advisory Committee (EAC)

List of Expert Advisory Committee (EAC)
Name Discipline and affiliations

Professor Caroline Homer

Co-Chair

Professor of Midwifery

Centre for Midwifery, Child and Family Health, Faculty of Health University of Technology, Sydney

Professor Jeremy Oats

Co-Chair

Chair Victorian Consultative Council on Obstetric and Paediatric Mortality and Morbidity

Medical Co-Director, Integrated Maternity Services, Northern Territory

Professorial Fellow, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, University of Melbourne

Dr Steve Adair

Director, The Canberra Hospital Obstetric Department

Ms Ann Catchlove

Consumer representative

President, Victorian Branch of The Maternity Coalition

Dr Marilyn Clarke

Obstetrician and gynaecologist, New South Wales

Professor Warwick Giles

Honorary Medical Officer in Maternal Fetal Medicine, Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney

Conjoint Professor University of Sydney and University of Newcastle

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Dr Jenny Hunt

Public Health Medical Officer Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of New South Wales

Professor Sue McDonald

Professor of Midwifery Women’s and Infants Health

La Trobe University/Mercy Hospital for Women, Victoria

Dr Henry Murray

Director of Obstetrics Maternal Fetal Medicine subspecialist John Hunter Hospital, Newcastle, New South Wales

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Associate Professor Ruth Stewart

Associate Professor Rural Medicine

Director Rural Clinical Training and Support, James Cook University School of Medicine and Dentistry, Townsville, Queensland

Australasian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Dr Anne Sved Williams

Director, Perinatal and Infant Mental Health, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, South Australia

Australasian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care

List of Working Group for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Antenatal Care
Name  Discipline and affiliation/s

Dr Jenny Hunt

Co-Chair

Public Health Medical Officer, Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of New South Wales

Dr Marilyn Clarke

Co-Chair

Obstetrician and gynaecologist, New South Wales

Ms Simone Andy

Koori Maternity Strategy Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Dr Lynore Geia

Adjunct Senior Lecturer (Clinical)

School of Nursing, Midwifery & Nutrition, James Cook University, Townsville, Queensland

Ms Sue Hendy

Director Nursing and Midwifery Health Education and Training Institute, Sydney

Professor Sue Kildea

Chair of Midwifery

Australian Catholic University, Mater Health Service and Mater Research Institute, Brisbane

Ms Leshay Maidment

Branch Manager, Congress Alukura, Alice Springs, Northern Territory

Associate Professor Katie Panaretto

Population Health Medical Officer, Centre for Indigenous Health, University of Queensland

Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council

Ms Arimaya Yates

Registered Midwife/ Research Officer

Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Working Group for Migrant and Refugee Women’s Antenatal Care

List of Working Group for Migrant and Refugee Women’s Antenatal Care
Name Discipline and affiliations

Associate Professor Ruth Stewart

Chair

Associate Professor Rural Medicine

Director Rural Clinical Training and Support James Cook University School of Medicine and Dentistry, Townsville, Queensland

Australasian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Dr Daniela Costa

General practitioner

Member of the Management Committee of the Multicultural Communities Council of South Australia

Ms Andrea Creado

Chief Executive Officer, Ishar Multicultural Women’s Health Centre, Perth

Dr Adele Murdolo

Executive Director, Multicultural Centre for Women’s Health

Ms Natalija Nesvadba

Manager, Multicultural Services, Mercy Hospital for Women, Melbourne

Ms Assina Ntawumenya

Social Worker, Women’s & Children’s Health Network

President of African Women’s Federation, South Australia

Ms Jan Williams

Clinical Services Coordinator, Migrant Health Service South Australia

Project Officers

  • Ms Jo Foster
  • Ms Julie Hunter
  • Ms Monica Pflaum
  • Ms Pippa Robinson
  • Ms Deb Welsh

Systematic literature reviewers

  • Ms Wendy Cutchie
  • Ms Marlene Eggert
  • Ms Julie Wheeler
  • Ms Cecilia Xu

Methodological Consultant

List of Methodological Consultant
Name Discipline and affiliations

Ms Philippa Middleton

Australian Research Centre for Health of Women and Babies, Robinson Institute, the University of Adelaide

Technical Writers

List of Technical Writers
Name Discipline and affiliations

Ms Jenny Ramson

Ampersand Health Science Writing

Ms Elizabeth Hall

Ampersand Health Science Writing

2016–17 review

Co-chairs

List of co-chair committee members
Expert Advisory Committee Member Discipline/expertise/special Interest Position and organisation Location

Professor Jeremy Oats

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Obstetrician Professorial Fellow Melbourne School of Population & Global Health, University of Melbourne

VIC

Professor Caroline Homer AO

Midwifery

President, Australian College of Midwives Distinguished Professor of Midwifery, University of Technology Sydney

NSW

Members

List of Committee Member
Expert Advisory Committee Member Discipline/expertise/special Interest Position and organisation Location

Dr Martin Byrne

GP Obstetrics

GP & Chair, GP Obstetric Advisory Committee, RANZCOG

QLD

Ms Ann Catchlove

Consumer representative

VIC

Ms Lisa Clements

Midwifery, Migrant & Refugee Women

Practice Nurse/Midwife & Primary Health Care Manger; Companion House Medical Service

ACT

Dr Anthony Hobbs

GP Obstetrics

Commonwealth Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health

ACT

Ms Tracy Martin

Midwifery

Chair, Maternity Services Inter- Jurisdictional Committee,

Principal Midwifery Advisor, Nursing and Midwifery Office, WA Health

WA

Professor Sue McDonald

Midwifery, Perinatal Health

Professor of Midwifery, La Trobe University

VIC

Dr Sarah Jane McEwan

Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Indigenous Health

District Medical Officer, Hedland Health Campus, South Hedland, WA

WA

Assoc Prof Philippa Middleton

Perinatal Epidemiology

Principal Research Fellow, SA Health and Medical Research Institute/The University of Adelaide

SA

Professor Michael Permezel

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

RANZCOG (former RANZCOG President)

VIC

Professor Steve Robson (from July 2017)

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

President RANZCOG

ACT

Adjunct Professor Debra Thoms

Midwifery

Commonwealth Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer, Department of Health

ACT

Australian Government Department of Health (Project management and secretariat)

List of Project management and secretariat officers in the Department of Health
Name Position

Ms Marg Sykes

Assistant Secretary, Primary Healthcare Branch, Health Services Division, Department of Health

Mr Louis Young

Director, Chronic Disease Management Section, Health Services Division, Department of Health

Ms Samantha Diplock

Assistant Director, Maternity Policy Team, Chronic Disease Management Section, Health Services Division, Department of Health

Ms Anita Soar

Policy/Project Officer, Maternity Policy Team, Chronic Disease Management Section, Health Services Division, Department of Health

Methodologists

List of methodologists and their affiliation
Methodologists Affiliation

Assoc Prof Philippa Middleton

Principal Research Fellow, SA Health and Medical Research Institute/ The University of Adelaide

Ms Jenny Ramson

Ampersand Health Science Writing

Emily Shepherd

University of Adelaide

Technical writer

List of Technical writer for Module 2.
Technical writer Affiliation

Ms Jenny Ramson

Ampersand Health Science Writing

The Department of Health and the Expert Advisory Committee would also like to acknowledge the following people who contributed their expertise to the review:

  • Professor Greg Dore, Head, Viral Hepatitis Clinical Research Program, Kirby Institute for Infection and Immunity in Society, The University of New South Wales
  • Associate Professor Lisa Hui, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University of Melbourne, Department of Perinatal Medicine, Mercy Hospital for Women, Public Health Genetics group, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
  • Associate Professor Janet Vaughan, Consultant Obstetrician and Obstetrics and Gynaecology Ultrasound Subspecialist, Obstetrics Plus, Sydney.

The EAC is also grateful to the organisations and individuals who commented on the draft Guidelines through the public consultation process.

Last updated: 
21 November 2018